Thu, November 20, 2025
THesis Hotel Miami

An evening of culinary artistry, music, and purpose — featuring Grammy Award–winning artist Shaggy

Only 200 seats. One unforgettable night.

We’re bringing the heat to Miami with A Night of Culinary Excellence—an exclusive benefit event supporting the Inmerso Foundation and their mission to empower communities through hospitality, education, and purpose.

Featured Guests

The evening’s entertainment features Grammy Award–winning artist Shaggy, world-renowned magician Chad Long, and a special acoustic performance by Fabrizio Sotti, acclaimed jazz guitarist and producer.

Shaggy

Grammy Award–Winning Artist

A global icon whose unmistakable voice and infectious energy have shaped the sound of generations.
Known for hits like “It Wasn’t Me” and “Angel,” Shaggy takes the stage at Flavors Beyond Borders for an exclusive live performance — bringing rhythm, joy, and Caribbean soul to Miami’s culinary celebration.

Fabrizio Sotti - Jazz Guitarist & Producer

Fabrizio Sotti

Jazz Guitarist & Producer

A Grammy Award–winning jazz virtuoso and producer, Fabrizio Sotti has spent over three decades bridging jazz with genres from hip-hop to world music. Renowned for his soulful precision and collaborative range, he continues to redefine modern jazz through artistry, emotion, and timeless sound.

Yve Rojas

Auctioneer, MC & TV Personality

Bold, magnetic, and unforgettable, Yve brings her signature energy and charisma to the stage as host of the evening.
Recognized from Survivor: Nicaragua, she captivates with authenticity, quick wit, and a natural connection that elevates every moment.

Chad Long

Magician & Entertainer

A world-renowned master of magic and mischief, Chad Long adds wonder to the night with clever illusions and spontaneous humor.
His walk-around performances surprise and delight — keeping guests entertained between courses and throughout the evening.

NAMED BY THRILLIST AS ONE OF THE TOP FOOD FESTIVALS OF 2025

Presented in partnership with the Culinary Institute of America and THesis Hotel Miami
Logo of Culinary Institute of America
Logo of THesis Hotel Miami, Curio Collection by Hilton

Elevated accommodations with Coral Gables & skyline views

Signature tastings and curated culinary activations

Signature cocktail program & wine pairings

Portrait of Grammy Award–winning artist Shaggy

The Evening Unfolds

WELCOME RECEPTION
Champagne, caviar bumps, signature cocktails, and amuse-bouche with live music along the Paseo.

DINNER EXPERIENCE
Multi-course menu by CIA rising stars and renowned chefs.

PROGRAM & LIVE AUCTION
Hosted by Yve Rojas (Survivor alum), with a live auction to support scholarships.

ENTERTAINMENT
Headlined by Shaggy, with walk-around magician Chad Long.

IVY ROOFTOP AFTER PARTY
Ivy Rooftop Garden — cigars, cocktails, dueling DJs, and live percussion.

View of the Ivy Rooftop Bar at THesis Hotel Miami

Presented by

UNITING CULTURE, CREATIVITY, AND COMMUNITY THROUGH THE ART OF HOSPITALITY

Your participation at Flavors Beyond Borders directly supports the next generation of chefs through the Flavors Beyond Borders Scholarship Fund, in partnership with The Culinary Institute of America.

Featured Chefs & CIA Rising Stars

Discover the renowned talent shaping the global culinary landscape—an exceptional roster of CIA alumni and acclaimed chefs ready to redefine the art of flavor.

KIETH BLAUSCHILD

Kieth Blauschild

THE COOK & THE CORK,
Coral Springs

CIA alum and chef-owner of The Cook & The Cork, recognized for bold flavors and inventive South Florida menus.

Mark Margiotta Flavors-Beyond Borders 2025 Chef

Mark Margiotta

CATSKILL MOUNTAINS, NY

CIA graduate celebrated for his plant-forward, farm-to-table cuisine and deep connection to locally sourced ingredients.

Albert Warnaar

SMYTH, Chicago

CIA Food Business Management alum, now part of the three-star
Smyth team after roles at The Modern.

Yoon Choi

SIGNIA BY HILTON, Atlanta

CIA’12 pastry chef shaping modern hotel pastry programs after roles with the Four Seasons.

Victoria Androsz

VICI DESIGN, NYC

CIA graduate and rising cake design star known for inventive flavors, handmade sugar flowers, and elegant one‐of‐a‐kind creations.

PEIYUAN NUNG

Peiyuan Nung

THE COLLAB, Miami

Chef at THesis Miami, blending Asian and Mediterranean influences into vibrant, contemporary dishes.

CHRISTIAN DIAZ

Christian Diaz

MAMEY, Miami

Chef de Cuisine at THesis Miami, crafting inventive dishes that celebrate seasonality and Latin-inspired roots

José Lopez

CASA CHAMELEON, 
Costa Rica

Executive Chef at Casa Chameleon, known for elevating Costa Rican ingredients through refined global techniques.

Cooking with purpose, connecting with impact

In partnership with the Culinary Institute of America, we are raising funds to support aspiring chefs. All proceeds from our Flavors Beyond Borders event will go towards an endowment for a scholarship. This scholarship will provide financial assistance to qualified students pursuing their undergraduate degrees at the Culinary Institute of America.

BECOME A SPONSOR

And help shape the next generation of culinary and hospitality talent.
For sponsorship opportunities, please contact Wayne Eldred:

PHONE: +1 (786) 255-9144

All proceeds support scholarships, mentorships, and educational programs for the next generation of chefs and hospitality leaders through Flavors Beyond Borders, in partnership with the Culinary Institute of America.

Uniting the World Through Food

WHAT MAKES FLAVORS BEYOND BORDERS UNIQUE?

Exterior view of THesis Hotel Miami, Curio Collection by Hilton, Coral Gables
Flavors Beyond Borders

Exploring Cultures, Redefining Boundaries, Changing Lives.

Chef-prepared fine dining at THesis Hotel Miami – Flavors Beyond Borders

Igniting Change,

One Flavor at a Time.

Gourmet chef experience at THesis Hotel Miami, Curio Collection by Hilton
Guests enjoying the Ivy Rooftop party at THesis Hotel Miami, Curio Collection by Hilton

Where Food Becomes a Global Language

Flavors Beyond Borders is a bold culinary movement where artistry meets cultural exploration. It celebrates creativity, craftsmanship, and the global language of food.

More than a dinner, it’s a story told through flavor — connecting chefs, cultures, and communities to inspire, empower, and give back.

Questions or custom sponsorships?

Contact Wayne Eldred at

PHONE: +1 (786) 255-9144

Flavors Beyond Borders
Flavors Beyond Borders
Flavors Beyond Borders
Flavors Beyond Borders

Capturing Moments, Creating Movement

HOW OUR STORY IS TRAVELING THE WORLD

Flavors Beyond Borders 2025 in THesis Hotel Miami
Program
November 20

THesis Hotel Miami,
Coral Gables, Florida

Wednesday

2–5 pm

Check in, check out your Casa for this week and coordinate free time activities with our concierge.

5–6 pm

MEET & GREET WITH CHEFS @ Pool Deck

6–10 pm

ROAD LESS TRAVELED
@ La Pampa Grill

Thursday

7–8 аm

STRETCHING YOGA & SMOOTHIES @ Casa 3rd Floor

8–10 аm

COSTA RICAN COFFEE BARISTA EXPERIENCE @ Sentido Norte Restaurant

8–10 аm

A LA CARTE BREAKFAST AT LEISURE @ Sentido Norte Restaurant

8 am –
2 pm

ACTIVITIES AT YOUR LEISURE
* Check with our concierge for insider tips and immersive experiences.

12–2 pm

A LA CARTE LUNCH AT YOUR LEISURE @ Sentido Norte Restaurant

2–3 pm

MIXOLOGY DEMONSTRATION @ Sentido Norte Bar

4–5 pm

BEER & SAUSAGE TASTING @ Sentido Norte Bar

5–6 pm

WELCOME COCKTAIL HOUR @ Pool Deck

6–10 pm

GREENHOUSE ANCESTRAL BBQ @ Green House

Friday

6–7 аm

MEDITATION & PARFAITS @ Casa 3rd Floor

7–9 аm

PASTRY CHEFS BREAKFAST @ Sentido Norte Restaurant

9 am –
3 pm

SPECIAL CATAMARAN EXPERIENCE
* Attire: Swimwear recommended
* Prompt 9 am departure from Hotel Lobby
* Lunch will be provided onboard

5–6 pm

COCKTAIL HOUR & TOAST TO CELEBRATE INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY! @ Pool Deck

6–10 pm

INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY – CULINARY DINE AROUND TOUR
@ Sentido Norte, La Pampa Grill, Grotto 12°, and Terrace
* Sensible shoes recommended

Saturday

7–8 аm

CALISTHENICS & COLD PLUNGES @ Pool Deck

8–10 аm

TORTILLA MAKING DEMONSTRATION @ Sentido Norte Restaurant

8–10 аm

A LA CARTE BREAKFAST AT LEISURE @ Sentido Norte Restaurant

10 am –
12 pm

COOKING DEMONSTRATION @ Sentido Norte Bar

12–2 pm

A LA CARTE LUNCH AT YOUR LEISURE @ Sentido Norte Restaurant

2–4 pm

ACTIVITIES AT YOUR LEISURE
* Check with our concierge for insider tips and immersive experiences

4–5 pm

LATIN DANCE CLASS & MARGARITA STATION @ Sentido Norte Bar

5–6 pm

COCKTAIL HOUR @ Sentido Norte Bar

6–10 pm

THE GRAND FINALE EXPERIENTIAL DINNER
* Auction for Scholarships Benefiting Women in Culinary
* Attire: Resort Chic
@ Pool Deck

Sunday

8–10 аm

COSTA RICAN COFFEE BARISTA EXPERIENCE @ Sentido Norte Restaurant

8–10 аm

A LA CARTE BREAKFAST AT LEISURE @ Sentido Norte Restaurant

10 am –
12 pm

ACTIVITIES AT YOUR LEISURE
* Check with our concierge for insider tips and immersive experiences.

12–2pm

FAREWELL LUNCH AT YOUR LEISURE @Sentido Norte Restaurant

Taste the World, Change the World

Flavors Beyond Borders goes beyond celebrating culinary expertise—it’s a movement to inspire, connect, and transform lives through food.

Join us on this extraordinary journey.

305.529.9928
2025 © Flavors Beyond Borders, a brand of Nolan Reynolds International. All rights reserved.